Generally a person must meet the following requirements in order to naturalize in the United States.

  1. You must be at least 18 years old
  2. You must have been a permanent resident for 3-5 years (3 years if you obtained your permanent resident status by marriage to a U.S. citizen)
  3. You must not have been outside of the U.S. for 30 months or more in the last 5 years or duration of your status as permanent resident, whichever is less (exceptions apply, please call our office for further discussion)
  4. During the last year you have not taken a trip outside of the United States for 1 year or more (exceptions apply, please call our office for further discussion)
  5. You have resided in your current state for the last 3 months
  6. You can read, write and speak basic English
  7. You know the fundamentals of U.S. history and the form and principles of the U.S. government
  8. You are a person of good moral character (please call our office if you have a criminal record)
  9. If you are a male, you have registered for the selective service (exceptions apply, please call our office for further discussion)
  10. You have never deserted from the U.S. Armed Forces
  11. You agree to support the Constitution of the United States
  12. You understand and are willing to take an oath of allegiance to the United States

There are exceptions to many of these requirements as well as variations on the requirements depending on certain factors.  Please call our office to discuss your case in further detail and receive knowledgeable legal advice.